skip to main content
 
FBLA

Select A New Club or Organization
Contact:
Chuck Nolen Phone Icon 850-209-2115 Email Icon Email
  Chuck Nolen Phone Icon Home 482-3813 Email Icon Email

A Winning Tradition: GRMS F.B.L.A.

Soaring to New Heights....Grand Ridge Middle School FBLA
Soaring to New Heights....Grand Ridge Middle School FBLA

       F.B.L.A. is the co-curricular, vocational student organization that emphasizes leadership and business principles through intra and inter chapter activities.  The Grand Ridge chapter of Future Business Leaders of America is affiliated with the Florida and National FBLA charters.  All Grand Ridge Middle School students enrolled in keyboarding or other computer applications classes are highly encouraged to join our chapter.  The cost for each student is $25.00 for the year.  Meetings will be held the 4th Thursday of each month at 3:05 P.M. in Mr. Nolen's classroom. 

       Since FBLA is a co-curricular activity, students will be introduced to the history, mission, purpose, and the competitive events structure of this life changing organization. Students are encouraged to sign up early for inclusion in local and district competitions.Those students who win 1st place at District and earn a score of 90% or greater will receive a $50.00 award from Mr. Nolen.  Additionally,  students who win 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place at District are eligible to represent our chapter at (March  16, 17, 18, 19) at the State FBLA Leadership Conference in Orlando's Hilton Hotel and Convention Center complex.  Please note: first place winners from our chapter at State will receive $150 awards from Mr. Nolen.  These monetary awards are offered to my students as incentives for their extraordinary FBLA accomplishments.  Good luck at State!!!!

       This year, like in year's past, our chapter will be represented by a very capable team of officers.  The 2017-2018 FBLA officers include the following:

PRESIDENT – KENNADY HARRELL

8TH GR. V-P – SIDNA BRANCH

7TH GR. V-P - NICKSON MILSAPP

TREASURER – MADISON JETER

HISTORIAN – BRIDGETT DERR

SENTINEL –   COURTNEY BENTON

SECRETARY – JENNY BHAKTA

REPORTER – JAYDEN WILLIS

WAYS & MEANS CHAIR – ALLISON DAUGHERTY

SGT. @ ARMS – MARISSA ROSS

PARLIAMENTARIAN – ABIGAIL HICKS

CHAPLAIN – NALAINEE PITTS

DIRECTOR –  DEVAN BARNES

COUNSELOR – ASHLYN TUCKER

MEMBERSHIP CHAIR--- HAYLEY GUY

SENATOR – JAYLAH WRIGHT

STUDENT COUNCIL REP. – KATELYN CHUMLEY